Contact Us    About Us    Ordering Information
 
 
Home
Baked Goodie Baskets
Baskets of Distinction
Bath & Body
Business Gifts
Budget Baskets
Celebrations
Coffee & Tea
Condolence Gift Baskets
Corporate Corner
Get Well
Gourmet & Fruit
Hearth & Home
Holiday & Seasonal
Hotel & Travel
Love & Romance
New Baby
pet gifts/pet baskets
Sports
Themed Baskets
Wine Baskets
Ordering Information
Shipping information
Testimonials
Terms
About Us
Contact Us
   
 
 

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website:

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing addres, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you register to make a purchase and to quickly process your transactions, as well as to communicate with you via e-mail or by phone.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Thwate

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. we therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect teh integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the follwoing:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
Users are able to change their personal information by either emailing us, calling us or by logging in to their account.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form is the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Informaiton Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 business days.

CAN SPAN Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped frm being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

be in accordance with CAN-SPAM . If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Phone: 760-291-1020
Orders@heavenlygiftbasket.com

 

 

 

 

   
 

 
 

Same day door-to-door delivery services available
within San Diego County.

Next business day ground delivery services available within Southern California, Los Angeles, Orange, Low desert,
Palm Springs and Riverside counties


Please click here to view all locations covered.


Nationwide shipping available,
with most orders shipped the same day!

 
       
 
©1998-2015
Heavenly Gift Baskets™
All Rights Reserved